800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

The Next Generation of Video Routers Excels in Both Price and Performance

Thinklogical’s HDX router series is designed for a wide range of video applications and provides the performance, resiliency and versatility required in pre-production, post-production and broadcast operations.  The HDX series is fully compliant with SMPTE standards.  The HDX 576 and HDX 80 models support SMPTE blackburst and tri-level synchronization.

  • 576 Fiber Ports In and Out for 576 x 576 Non-Blocking Matrix Switching

  • Reference video input for synchronizing switching point is fully compliant to SMPTE “blackburst” and “tri-level” synchronization specifications (RP-168)

  • Each Video Connection Supports 4 Gbps

  • Route NTSC/PAL, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G, Dual link HD-SDI

  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, and 425 Level A and B compliant

  • Unique hot pluggable optical (single-mode or multi-mode) or coaxial I/O modules

  • Hot Swappable, 16 Port I/O cards in a passive midplane chassis

  • Redundant, Hot-Swappable, and Current Sharing

  • Power Supply Modules

  • 576 Fiber Ports In and Out for 576 x 576 Non-Blocking Matrix Switching

  • Reference video input for synchronizing switching point is fully compliant to SMPTE “blackburst” and “tri-level” synchronization (RP-168)

  • Each Video Connection Supports 4 Gbps

  • Route NTSC/PAL, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G, Dual link HD-SDI

  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M and 425 Level A and B compliant

  • Compatible with the Xtreme 3G+ Transmitters and Receivers

  • Controllable via LAN or Serial Connection

  • SNMP Support

  • Multicasting and Macros Supported

  • Control/Administration GUI Included

  • Unique hot pluggable optical (single-mode or multi-mode) or coaxial I/O modules

  • Hot Swappable, 16 Port I/O cards in a passive midplane chassis

  • Redundant, Hot-Swappable, and Current Sharing Power Supply Modules

  • Single, Hot-Swappable Fan Tray with Annunciator Port (for alarms)

  • Redundant Controller Card (optional)

  • Four Swappable Switch Cards

Humidity 5-95% RH, non-condensing 

Operating Temperature 0-50° C (32-122° F)

Physical Dimensions    

Rack Size: EIA 19” (48.26 cm)

Height:  45.5“ (26 RU)

Depth: 23” including fiber management trays

Shipping Weight:  170 lbs.

Ports 16 x 16 minimum configuration  –  Up to 576 x 576

Coaxial I/O Modules DIN 1.0/2.3 or HD-BNC

Video Inputs/Outputs   

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425 level A and B

Any optical signal between .05 Mb/s and 4 Gbp/s

Reference Timing Two independent timing planes with programmable outputs in clusters of four

Power Requirements AC Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63 Hz;  Universal AC Power Supply

Power Consumption Approximately 1700 Watts Fully Loaded

 REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

Product number and Description 

 

HDX576 ROUTER

HDX-000576  HDX576 Matrix Router Chassis

 

HDX576 DATA CARDS

HDM-D00016  HDX 576 Matrix Router Data Input/Output Card, 16 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode       

HDM-D00S16  HDX 576 Matrix Router Data Input/Output Card, 16 Ports, SFP+, Single-Mode

HDM-DO0616 HDX 576 Matrix Router Data Input/Output Card, 16 Ports, SFP+, 1.4KM, Single Mode

HDM-D00C16  HDX 576 Matrix Router Data Input/Output Card, 16 Ports, SFP Coaxial

HDM-D00E16  HDX 576 Matrix Router Data Input/Output Card, 16 Ports, NO SFP

 

SFP Modules

OSA-000045-R  Multi-Mode Optics

OSA-000077-R  Single-Mode Optics

CSA-000001-R  Coaxial Module

 

HDX 576 Router Spare Parts

HDM-000001  HDX 576 Matrix Router Controller                               

HDM-000002  HDX 576 Matrix Router Fan Tray

HDM-000003  HDX576 Matrix Router Sync Card

HDM-000004  HDX576 Power Module

HDM-000005 HDX576 Switch Card