800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

3G SDI Fiber Optic Extension

The SDI Xtreme 3G+ product series is a compact, broadcast quality, SDI over fiber extension system. The system is designed to transmit up to two SD/HD signals or one 3G SDI signal with or without embedded audio and data, and is SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M, 372M and 425 level A and B compliant. In addition, this fiber based transport system gives users the assurance that each signal is immune to video pathological signals over the entire length of the fiber interconnect, while supporting all pathological patterns at all rates. The system also supports either single or multimode fiber, and is fully compatible with Thinklogical’s VX and HDX Router line of products.

 

  • Multi-standard operation from 270 mbit/s to 3Gbit/s

  • Supports 3G/HD/SD SDI inputs with embedded audio and ancillary data

  • Signals are recovered and re-clocked on the receiver

  • Signal transmission via "ber optic cable; no RF interference

  • SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M, 372M and 425 level A and B compliant

  • Cable equalization on inputs and cable drivers on outputs to ensure signal integrity

  • Low Cost - Hot Swappable/Pluggable standard SFP+ optics with LC connectors

  • Distribute uncompressed broadcast quality signals over single mode fiber up to 40 km. (24 miles) and up to 1000 meters over multi-mode fiber

  • Supports pathological patterns at all rates

  • Extension of up to two SD/HD signals or one 3G SDI signal over a single fiber

  • Compatible with all Thinklogical VX and HDX Routers

  • Support for standard 2.97 (3G), 1.485 (HD), 270 (SD), and fractional 1/1.001 rates RS-422 port for device control - Ideal for remote camera operations requiring pan, tilt and zoom functions

  • Additional options for the transmitter component include loop-out, or dual channel, which provides two muliplexed (1.485 Gbps) signals transmitted and received over a single fiber

  • Equalized and re-clocked SDI loop through on the transmitter

  • Transceiver model available for bi-directional video extension

  • Auto detects input video format and displays on LEDs

Indicators: (3) Power, Data Rate SD, HD, 3G – Lock Detect - Active

Dimensions:

Height: 1.68” (4.3cm)

Depth: 3.427” (8.7cm)

Width: 5.609” (14.25 cm)

Weight: <1lb (0.45kg) each Shipping Weight: 4lb (1.81kg) pair

Power: 5-12 VDC @< 1AMP

Operating Temperature: -5º C to +50º C

 

TRANSMITTER Specifications:

Number of SDI Inputs 1 - 2

Data Rate Range 270Mbps to 2.97 Gbps

Supported Standards SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M, 372M and 425 level A and B compliant

Re-clocked Data Rates 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292), 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M)

Equalization Automatic up to 140m of Belden 1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 230m at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps

Return Loss >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Number of Loop Outs - 1 Number of Optical Outputs - 2 Rise/Fall Time < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M;

Signal Level 800mV ± 10% < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;

DC Offset 0V ± 0.5V 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M

Overshoot < 10% of amplitude Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

Timing Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.2 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

 

Optical Output

Connector LC receptacle

Fiber Type Multi-mode Single Mode

Wavelength (nominal) 850nm 1310nm

Emmiter Type VCSEL DFB Laser

Output Power (nominal) -4dBm -1.5dBm

Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

 

RECEIVER Specifications

Fiber Input

Connector LC receptacle

Fiber Type Multi-mode Single Mode

Wavelength 770 – 860nm 1260 - 1360nm

Minimum Input Sensitivity -12dBm -15dBm

Maximum Input Power 0 dBm 0.5dBm

Number of SDI Outputs 1 - 2 Rise/Fall Time < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M;

Signal Level 800mV ± 10% < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;

DC Offset 0V ± 0.5V 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M

Overshoot < 10% of amplitude Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

Timing Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.2 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Product Number and Description REQUEST A QUOTE FORM