800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

Routing Video and Peripheral Signals

The VX160 is a high performance modular router and non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. This highly reliable and resilient router is expandable from 20 x 20 up to 320 x 320. In addition, the switch can also be configured for bi-directional switching and routing of data and video, up to 160 x 160 (non-blocking). This allows for flexible deployment configurations for a variety of computing environments. Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical.

  • Fiber Optic Non-Blocking Matrix Switch

  • Each Video Connection Supports 6.25 Gbps

  • Configurations include; up to 320 directional switching or up to 160 x 160 duplex ports for bi-directional non-blocking switching

  • 320 Directional Fiber Matrix Switch

  • Configurations include; up to 320 directional switching or up to 160 x 160 duplex ports for bi-directional non-blocking switching

  • Each Connection is 6.25 Gbps

  • Redundant, Current Sharing Power Supply Modules,

  • Hot Swappable Single-mode and Multi-mode Capability

  • Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical

  • Redundant Controller Card (optional)

  • Control/Administration X4 Configurator GUI Included

  • Multicasting and Macros Supported

  • SNMP Control Protocol

  • Controllable via LAN or Serial Connection

  •  Single Fan Tray with Annunciator Port (for Alarms), Hot Swappable

  • Protocol Agnostic

  • 20 Port Scalability for In and Out Cards, Hot Swappable 

Humidity:5-95% RH, non-condensing

Operating Temperature: 0-50° C (32-122° F)

Physical Dimensions:  

Rack Size: EIA 19” (48.26 cm)                                                  

Height: 16 RU 28” (71.12 cm)                                                

Width: 17.19” (43.7 cm)                                        

Depth: 15” (15.75” including card pulls – 40 cm)                                          

Weight: 103.5 lbs. (46.87 kg)                                        

Shipping Weight: 125 lbs. (56.63 kg)

Ports: 20 x 20 minimum configuration  –  Up to 160 x 160

Power Requirements    

AC Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63 Hz

Universal AC Power Supply

Power Consumption      

Approximately 850 Watts

Fully Loaded

 REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

Product Number and Description 

 

VXR-000160 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Chassis

 

VELOCITY MATRIX ROUTER 160 DATA CARDS

VXM-DI0020 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Input Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode

VXM-DO0020 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Output Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode

VXM-DI0S20 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Input Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Single Mode

VXM-DO0S20 Velocity Matrix Router 160 Data Output Card, 20 Ports, SFP+, Single Mode