800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

Routing Video and Peripheral Signals

The VX40 is a compact, high performance modular router and non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. This highly reliable and resilient router is expandable from 5 x 5 up to 80 x 80. In addition, the switch can also be configured for bi-directional switching and routing of data and video, up to 40 x 40. This allows for flexible deployment configurations for a variety of small to medium sized computing environments.

  • Fiber Optic Non-Blocking Matrix Switch

  • Configurations include; up to 80 x 80 directional switching  or –  up to 40 x 40 duplex ports for bi-directional, non-blocking switching and routing

  • Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical

  • Each Video Connection Supports 6.25 Gbps

 

  • Redundant Controller Card (optional) 80 Directional Fiber Matrix Switch

  • Configurations include; up to 80 x 80 directional switching – or –  p to 40 x 40 duplex ports for bi-directional switching 

  • Control/Administration X4 Configurator GUI Included

  • Multicasting and Macros Supported SNMP Control Protocol

  • Controllable via LAN or Serial Connection Single Fan Tray with Annunciator Port (for Alarms)

  • Hot Swappable Protocol Agnostic 5 Port Scalability for In and Out Cards,

  • Hot Swappable Each Connection is 6.25 Gbps

  • Redundant, Current Sharing Power Supply Modules,

  • Hot Swappable Single-mode and Multi-mode Capability

  • Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical

Humidity: 5-95% RH, non-condensing

Operating Temperature: 0-50° C (32-122° F)

Physical Dimensions     

Rack Size: EIA 19” (48.26 cm)

Height: 6 RU 10.50“ (26.7 cm)

Width: 17.19” (43.7 cm)

Depth: 14” (35.56 cm)

Weight: 60 lbs. (27.22 kg)

Shipping Weight: 100 lbs. (45.36 kg)

Ports                                         

5 x 5 minimum configuration

Up to 40 x 40

Power Requirements    

AC Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63 Hz

Universal AC Power Supply

Power Consumption      

Approximately 450 Watts 

Fully Loaded

 REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

Part Number and Description


VXR-000040 - Velocity Matrix Router 40 Chassis

 

VELOCITY MATRIX ROUTER 40 DATA CARDS

VXM-DI0005 Velocity Matrix Router 40 Data Input Card, 5 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode

VXM-DO0005 Velocity Matrix Router 40 Data Output Card, 5 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode

VXM-DI0S05 Velocity Matrix Router 40 Data Input Card, 5 Ports, SFP+, Single Mode

VXM-DO0S05 Velocity Matrix Router 40 Data Output Card, 5 Ports, SFP+, Single Mode