800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

Routing Video and Peripheral Signals

The VX80 is a compact, high performance modular router and non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. This highly reliable and resilient router is expandable from 5 x 5 up to 80 x 80. In addition, the switch can also be configured for bi-directional switching and routing of data and video, up to 40 x 40. This allows for flexible deployment configurations for a variety of small to medium sized computing environments.

  • Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical

  • Fiber Optic Non-Blocking Matrix Switch

  • Each Video Connection Supports 6.25 Gbps

  • Configurations include; up to 80 x 80 directional switching or – up to 40 x 40 duplex ports for bi-directional, non-blocking switching and routing

 

  • 80 Directional Fiber Matrix Switch

  • Configurations include; up to 80 x 80 directional switching – or – up to 40 x 40 duplex ports for bi-directional switching 

  • Each Connection is 6.25 Gbps

  • Redundant, Current Sharing Power Supply Modules, Hot Swappable

  • Single-mode and Multi-mode Capability

  • Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical

  • Redundant Controller Card (optional)

  • Control/Administration X4 Configurator GUI Included

  • Multicasting and Macros Supported

  • SNMP Control Protocol

  • Controllable via LAN or Serial Connection

  • Single Fan Tray with Annunciator Port (for Alarms), Hot Swappable

  • Protocol Agnostic

  • 5 Port Scalability for In and Out Cards, Hot Swappable

Humidity: 5-95% RH, non-condensing

Operating Temperature: 0-50° C (32-122° F)

Physical Dimensions:

Rack Size: EIA 19” (48.26 cm)

Height: 6 RU 10.50“ (26.7 cm)

Width: 17.19” (43.7 cm)

Depth: 14” (35.56 cm)

Weight: 60 lbs. (27.22 kg)

Shipping Weight: 100 lbs. (45.36 kg)

Ports:

5 x 5 minimum configuration

Up to 40 x 40

Power Requirements:    

AC Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63 Hz

Universal AC Power Supply

Power Consumption:      

Approximately 450 Watts

Fully Loaded

 REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

Part Number and Description

 

VXR-000080 - Velocity Matrix Router 40 Chassis

 

VELOCITY MATRIX ROUTER 80 DATA CARDS

VXM-D00005 Velocity Matrix Router 80 Data Input/Output Card, 5 Ports, SFP+, Multi-Mode

VXM-D00S05 Velocity Matrix Router 80 Data Input/Output Card, 5 Ports, SFP+, Single-Mode