800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

The Q-4300 chassis allows users to locate DVI and SDI monitors (via fiber) from just a few meters up to 40 kilometers away from the controlling computer, securely and without the loss of resolution. The Q-4300 is a rack space saving, high reliability solution providing a rack mount for up to 4 modules of DVI and/or SDI, dual USB HID and audio in a compact 1U chassis. Ready for the challenges of demanding applications, the Q-4300 can combine any variety of DVI and SDI modules, along with USB HID and audio in trasmit/receive units for a space saving and cost effective solution.

  • Quad, hot-swappable interfaces  - interface module options (sold separately):

- Q-Series Dual Peripheral Extension Module: Dual USB HID and Audio

- Velocitydvi Module 3: One single-link DVI display

- Velocitydvi Module 3 A/V+: One single-link DVI display, audio and serial

- Velocitydvi Module 3 A/N+: One single-link DVI display, audio and network 

- Velocitydvi Module 6: One dual-link DVI display

- Velocitydvi Module 6 A/V+: One dual-link DVI display, audio and serial

- Velocitydvi Module 6 A/N+: One dual-link DVI display, audio and network

- SDI Xtreme 3G+ Module: Two SD/HD signals or one 3G/dual-link signal and RS-422

  • Dual, current sharing, hot-swappable power supplies

  • MRTS technology 6.25Gbps allows for full frame rate transmission of uncompressed DVI

  • All models are available with standard LC type fiber connectors

  • Supported SDI Standards - SMPTE  424M, 292M, 259M, 372M and 425 level A and B compliant

  • Single-mode or multi-mode fiber options extend signals up to:

  • - 350 meters using multi-mode fiber type OM2 

    • 750 meters using multi-mode fiber type OM3

    • 1000 meters using multi-mode fiber type OM4 

    • 40 kilometers (24 miles) using single-mode fiber

  • Stereo emitter for active 3D applications

  • Simple plug and play

  • A dry contact annunciator provides an alarm warning in the event of a power failure or a unit overheating

  • Front panel status monitoring and control

  • Fully compatible with Thinklogical's Velocitydvi and SDI Xtreme 3G+ Extension Systems

  • Fully compatible with Thinklogical’s VX and HDX Router lines

 

Video Resolution:

Velocitydvi Module 3: DVI-D all single-link DVI resolutions

Velocitydvi Module 6: DVI-D all single and dual-link DVI resolutions

SDI Xtreme 3G+ Module: SMPTE 259, 292, 424, 372, 425 Level A and B

Operating Temp. 0°-50°C; (32°-122°F)                                                                                                                                                         

Humidity 5-95% RH, non-condensing

Dimensions   

Rack Size: EIA 19"

Height:  1U-1.79” (45 mm)  

Depth:  14.02" (356 mm)  

Width:   17.49" (444 mm) 

(Tolerance: ± .039"; .100cm)

Weights  

Weight:  15 lbs (4.99 kg) per unit             

Shipping Weight: 30 lbs (12.25 kg) pair

Power Consumption 50 watts per unit  (with 4 modules installed)                                     

Optical Cable

Single-mode and multi-mode over eight to twelve fibers - CWDM available over single fiber -   Fiber is available, not supplied

Optical Distance

Up to 50 meters using 62.5/125um, type OM1

Up to 350 meters using 50/125um, type OM2

Up to 750 meters using 50/125um, type OM3

Up to 1000 meters using 50/125um, type OM4

Up to 40 kilometers using 9/125um, type OS2 (single-mode)                                                  

Compliance Approvals for US, Canada, and European Union

Warranty 12 months from date of shipment - extended warranties available

 REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

Product Number and Description

 

Q-4300 Chassis:

VQS-004300                 Q-4300 QUAD MODULE RACK MOUNT CHASSIS

 

Q-Series Compatible Modules:

 

VQM-HA0006-LCTX     Q-SERIES MODULE, DUAL HID AND UNBALANCED AUDIO CONNECTIONS, TX, LC

VQM-HA0006-LCRX     Q-SERIES MODULE, DUAL HID AND UNBALANCED AUDIO CONNECTIONS, RX, LC

VQM-000003-LCTX    Q-4300 MODULE, SINGLE LINK DVI, DDC, TX, LC

VQM-000003-LCRX    Q-4300 MODULE, SINGLE LINK DVI, DDC, RX, LC

VQM-000006-LCTX    Q-4300 MODULE, DUAL LINK DVI, DDC, TX, LC

VQM-000006-LCRX    Q-4300 MODULE, DUAL LINK DVI, DDC, RX, LC           

VQM-AV0003-LCTX    Q-4300 MODULE, SINGLE LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, SERIAL, TX, LC

VQM-AV0003-LCRX    Q-4300 MODULE, SINGLE LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, SERIAL, RX, LC                                             

VQM-AV0006-LCTX    Q-4300 MODULE, DUAL LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, SERIAL, TX, LC                                                                   

VQM-AV0006-LCRX    Q-4300 MODULE, DUAL LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, SERIAL, RX, LC            

VQM-AN0003-LCTX    Q-4300 MODULE, SINGLE LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, NETWORK, TX, LC

VQM-AN0003-LCRX    Q-4300 MODULE, SINGLE LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, NETWORK, RX, LC                                    

VQM-AN0006-LCTX    Q-4300 MODULE, DUAL LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, NETWORK, TX, LC                                                           

VQM-AN0006-LCRX    Q-4300 MODULE, DUAL LINK DVI, DDC, AUDIO, NETWORK, RX, LC                                       

SDM-M100X1-LCTX   SDI XTREME 3G+ with RS422 RACK MOUNT MODULE, TWO INPUT MULTIPLEXER, ONE SFP, TX, LC         

SDM-M100X1-LCRX   SDIXTREME 3G+ w/ RS422 RACK MOUNT MODULE, TWO INDIVIDUAL DE-MULTIPLEXED SDI OUTPUTS,  ONE SFP, RX, LC                                                   

SDM-L100X1-LCTX   SDI XTREME 3G+ with RS422 RACK MOUNT MODULE, ONE INPUT WITH LOOPOUT, ONE SFP, TX, LC

SDM-C100X1-LCRX   SDI XTREME 3G+ with RS422 RACK MOUNT MODULE, TWO SDI OUTPUTS, ONE SFP, RX, LC                                            

SDM-000MX1-LCTX  SDI XTREME 3G+ RACK MOUNT MODULE, MULTIMODE, TX, LC                                                   

SDM-000MX1-LCRX  SDI XTREME 3G+ RACK MOUNT MODULE, MULTIMODE, RX, LC